Skip to main content
Please wait...
13 March

Securing India's Digital Landscape: Unveiling DPDPA Compliance, Consent Management and more!

2:00 PM - 6:00 PM IST    -   Mumbai

Workshop Overview

Get a thorough understanding of India's Digital Personal Data Privacy Act (DPDPA) and gain comprehensive insights into compliance requirements as they relate to key concepts of data fiduciaries, consent management and privacy notices.  Engage in enlightening discussions encompassing technological, business, and regulatory aspects, crucial for establishing a robust framework for data protection and privacy.  Join seasoned industry professionals in risk, governance, and data privacy to discuss the

View Details
13 January

Webinar on Segregation of Duties (SOD)- A tool to manage risk

11 AM to 12 PM   -   Online

Details

Fraud and error is very expensive for any organization as it results in litigation, loss of business and reputation. Prime cause of fraud and error is that critical or sensitive activities are performed by a single or very few individuals who are in connivance. Segregation of duties helps in reducing such risk of fraud and error. 

Its an effective tool to manage risk by segregating critical or sensitive activities with the principle that no critical functions are performed by a single person. 

SPEAKER

Pragya Pranati

View Details
23 December

Webinar - ESG Reporting

11AM - 12PM IST   -   Online

WEBINAR OVERVIEW

View Details
15 December

Demystifying the India Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 - A Workshop by Riskpro

09:00 AM - 1:00 PM IST   -   MCCIA Trade Tower, 5th Floor, Hall No.06, 403, Senapati Bapat Road, Pune-411 016

WORKSHOP OVERVIEW:

View Details
09 December

Webinar on Third Party Risk Management - Outsource the work, Manage the Risk

11 AM to 12 PM IST   -   Online

EVENT OVERVIEW: There is an ever-increasing reliance on third parties to gain a competitive advantage and scale your impact in this interconnected world. However, third parties possess significant risks to any company and require a systematic and well-formed risk management process to identify, assess, monitor, mitigate, and govern these risks. Join this webinar to understand the challenges and let us demystify the secrets behind an effective TPRM framework!

 

SPEAKERS

Vikas Gupta

EVP Risk Advisory,

RiskPro India

 

Urvashi Joshi

View Details
10 November

Webinar on Detailed Comparison: EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Vs. India Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA)

11AM - 12PM IST   -   Online

EVENT OVERVIEW:

  • Key Similarity between GDPR and DPAPA
  • Key Differences between GDPR AND DPDPA
  • Detailed discussion as to why GDPR compliance and DPDPA compliance are different.

 

SPEAKER

Sonakshi Sinha

Manager - Data Privacy & Legal

RiskPro India

View Details
28 October

Riskpro Webinar on IFC - What and How?

11 AM – 12 PM IST   -   Online

Internal Financial Controls are a system of checks and balances implemented within an organization to ensure the accuracy and reliability of financial reporting. They encompass a wide range of activities, including segregation of duties, authorizations, approvals, reconciliations, and reviews. IFCs are tailored to the specific needs of an organization and are essential in minimizing financial risks and enhancing transparency.

View Details
14 October

Riskpro Webinar - Insights on Digital Personal Data Protection Act,2023

11 AM to 12 PM IST   -   Online

Personal information collection, use, disclosure, and security are all governed by data protection regulations. People can access their data through this law, which also provides remedy for improper or harmful processing and accountability criteria for companies that handle data.

View Details
15 September

Webinar on Third Party Risk Management - Outsource the work, Manage the Risk

11 AM to 12 PM IST   -   Online

There is an ever-increasing reliance on third parties to gain a competitive advantage and scale your impact in this interconnected world. 

However, third parties possess significant risks to any company and require a systematic and well-formed risk management process to identify, assess, monitor, mitigate, and govern these risks. 

View Details
09 September

Webinar on Automating Compliance for The DPDP Act 2023, GDPR & Beyond

10 AM – 11 AM IST   -   Online

Today's Businesses need to comply with over 137 privacy regulations, with new regulations introduced and existing laws updated at an unprecedented rate. Noncompliance can mean millions of dollars in fines and reputational damage. Meanwhile, data continues to surge. Over 80% of data generated and collected is unstructured and expected to reach 175 Zettabytes by 2025. While unstructured data is key to propel innovation and business growth, only a fifth of companies, are able to leverage it. 

View Details